我的互惠网-互惠生(Au pair)论坛

 找回密码
 立即注册

扫一扫,访问微社区

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

中国互惠生出国 分享互惠生项目申请经历和海外生活! 新人区 - 综合区- 高级区- 中介区

外国互惠生来华 其实,我家里也很想请一个外国的互惠生! 成为互惠生家庭 - 中介推荐 - 我家的互惠生

其它国际文化交流项目 那个.新颖的国际文化交流项目还有很多啦 ! Volunteer - HelpX - 更多项目 - 增值服务

搜索
《互惠生指导手册》下载(新手申请互惠生项目流程(新手贴)申请第三方担保与优惠(中介无忧)
互惠生项目中国宣传大使招募(免费参加项目)互惠生项目咨询和互惠经验分享会(每月一场)格林卫志愿者与文化体验项目
查看: 10596|回复: 4

美国想要打工的同学看过来-----关于CPT和OPT

[复制链接]
发表于 2012-12-7 15:34:53 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
互惠生-aupair
  这是最权威和准确的关于美国实习和工作的说明,那些还依靠中文译文的同学你就落伍了,很可能被误导。0 A# Y9 K! y! z2 z6 |0 M. u* W# X) _

- h! u( Q; ~( L2 }5 H. K. j+ K( fPractical Training
6 q3 D6 D& b' Z/ eIf you are an F student, you have the option of working in the United States by engaging in practical training during your program or after it ends. Practical training can provide valuable work experience by sharpening and adding to the skills you are learning in school. There are two types of practical training available for F-1 students: curricular practical training (CPT) and optional practical training (OPT)., r# H! S& N% [- D" Z) e- t
CPT. r" C% P! a5 ]0 K6 L
CPT must relate to your major and the experience must be part of your program of study.
" D8 d  D  B& [# G" P( Y; O' rWhen you enroll at the graduate level, your designated school official (DSO) may authorize CPT during your first semester if your program requires this type of experience. Ask your DSO for details.
- f7 q; D* w: h- p3 D4 [Your DSO will provide you a new Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status,” that shows that the DSO has approved you for this employment.5 h7 n6 u* O' W0 @. z- a
You can work on CPT either full-time or part-time./ U; V# u! u0 u, Q
CPT requires a signed cooperative agreement or a letter from your employer.
% C; h: q, K# |" xIf you have 12 months or more of full-time CPT, you are ineligible for OPT, but part-time CPT is fine and will not stop you from doing OPT.
$ S* q' |# e2 ]- `1 HOPT* m$ A4 M3 \3 _/ @
OPT must relate to your major or course of study.
' l1 B4 ?; ~2 D7 U! W# @You can apply for 12 months of OPT at each education level, (i.e., you may have 12 months of OPT at the bachelor’s level and another 12 months of OPT at the master’s level)." `( Y: b: @% n" Y7 `
Your DSO will provide you with a new Form I-20 that shows the DSO recommendation for this employment.
+ b% W, z. f" H6 ]& bYou must apply for work authorization by electronically filing a Form I-765, “Application for Employment Authorization,” with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and paying a filing fee. USCIS will send you a Form I-766, “Employment Authorization Document,” (EAD) upon approving your Form I-765., |$ p5 N! n( A
Wait to start work until after you receive your EAD.
' X- e7 r; G% o- ~) m7 A3 RWhile school is in session, you may only work 20 hours per week.
$ I. K% j7 j' W3 r+ a1 P! J17-Month OPT STEM Extension  s, G; v, D# u3 A' k
You may qualify for an additional 17 months of OPT under the following circumstances:
3 t: _$ G% t1 CThe degree for your current period of post-completion OPT is a bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degree in a science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) program listed here.
2 _/ s% ^6 }) B: O$ k8 kThe employer from which you are seeking employment uses the E-Verify program.
9 i0 }0 K8 ~3 ^- |5 M7 J* ]You have not previously received a 17-month extension of OPT.% L1 b# X- h9 @) E. Y
Your DSO will provide you with a new Form I-20 that shows the DSO recommendation for this employment on page three.5 n" e# [" Z4 e1 A# B* |
You must apply for work authorization by electronically filing a Form I-765 with USCIS and paying a filing fee. USCIS will send you an EAD upon approving your petition.8 ]! C0 }% V0 _7 _6 w! E
You may continue to work on your expired EAD for OPT up to 180 days while your 17-month extension petition is pending if you meet these conditions:. s1 {2 L$ E' p$ s
You are currently in a period of post-completion OPT.
: `, {$ N5 ]# [2 v, ^You properly and in a timely manner filed your application for the 17-month extension with USCIS.
+ W+ ?$ w" Q3 A( R& H- b+ iYou must report changes in name, address, employer and loss of employment to your DSO within 10 days of any change.
2 J5 R6 E" A4 t3 p% k7 p4 l  S

+ g9 ?! N7 @, y8 T; s 该贴已经同步到 chinaheiyu的微博
回复

使用道具 举报

发表于 2012-12-7 18:37:38 | 显示全部楼层
李哥 这个可是我找到的啊 你转载需要注明出处啊 哈哈\n\n 来自 闫胜龙美国 的新浪微博
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2012-12-7 18:37:38 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2012-12-9 21:47:11 | 显示全部楼层
转走了 有时间再看~~
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2012-12-23 22:47:21 | 显示全部楼层
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

关闭

站长推荐上一条 /1 下一条

QQ|Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|互惠生(Au pair)论坛 ( 京ICP备09100042号

GMT+8, 2019-12-14 06:18 , Processed in 0.184408 second(s), 28 queries , Gzip On, MemCache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

© 2001-2017 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表